As an organization, Certification Experts is committed to realizing global market access for designers, manufacturers, exporters, importers and distributors. Certification Experts specializes, among other things, in international certification and CE-marking in order to achieve access for products to the desired (global) market. In addition, Certification Experts is also engaged in risk assessment.

Certification Experts respects your privacy and works in accordance with the privacy rules. Certification Experts will ensure that your personal data will be processed confidentially and with the utmost care.

Definitions
The following definitions apply in this privacy statement:

1.          GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation.

  • Data subject: any living individual who is the subject of Personal data.
  • Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  • Privacy Statement: this privacy statement that provides information about the Processing of Personal data.
  • Processing: any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaption or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;
  • Processor: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which Processes Personal data on behalf of Certification Experts.
  • Website: https://certification-experts.com/

1.       WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

Responsible for all the Processing of Personal data set out below is Certification Experts, established in (3621 ZC) Breukelen at Amerlandseweg 7 (KVK 53305159).

In this Privacy Statement we will explain how we securely Process your Personal data.

2.       WHAT CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DOES CERTIFICATION EXPERTS COLLECT?

Normal Website visit: 

  1. first name;
  2. last name;
  3. company name;
  4. telephone number;
  5. country;
  6. request.

Certification Experts only Processes Personal data when (i) Certification Experts needs to perform a contract with you, (ii) Certification Experts needs to comply with the law, (iii) the Processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights and (iv) you have given us permission to do so.

Certification Experts uses the collected data for various purposes such as (i) contacting in response to a request.

Authorised representative:

  1. role;
  2. private label;
  3. company name;
  4. company address;
  5. country;
  6. name and surname of contact person;
  7. email address of contact person;
  8. telephone number of contact person;
  9. name and number of products;
  10. number of technical files of products.

Certification Experts only Processes Personal data when (i) Certification Experts needs to perform a contract with you, (ii) Certification Experts needs to comply with the law, (iii) the Processing is in our legitimate interests, and it is not overridden by your rights and (iv) you have given us permission to do so.

Certification Experts uses the collected data for various purposes (i) authorised representation, (ii) carrying out procedures for obtaining CE-marking and (iii) carrying out procedures for obtaining international certification.

Purchase by VAT registered company in the European Union:

  1. business name; 
  2. country;
  3. VAT-number;
  4. name and email address (depending on payment method).

Purchase by VAT registered company outside the European Union:

  1. country;
  2. email address and card number (depending on payment method).

Both when purchased by a VAT registered company in the European Union and when purchased by a VAT registered company outside the European Union, Certification Experts only processes Personal Data when (i) Certification Experts needs to perform a contract with you, (ii) Certification Experts needs to comply with the law, (iii) de Processing is in our legitimate interests and is not overridden by your right and (iv) you have given us permission to do so.

Certification Experts uses the collected data for delivery of products purchased through the webshop.

Contacting Certification Experts, subscribing to our newsletter or receiving a NDA:

  1. name details (first name, surname)
  2. email address;
  3. phone number;
  4. company name;
  5. country;
  6. question regarding your contact with Certification Experts.

Certification Experts only Processes Personal data when (i) Certification Experts needs to perform a contract with you, (ii) Certification Experts needs to comply with the law, (iii) the Processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights and (iv) you have given us permission to do so.

Certification Experts uses the collected data for various purposes (i) sending out a newsletter, (ii) sending out an NDA and (iii) contacting in response to contact form.

3.       HOW IS THE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED? 

Certification Experts collects Personal data of a Data subject in the following way(s):

  1. CRM-system collects data from the website form filled in by Data subject;
  2. CRM-system collects data from e-mails of Data subject.

Cookies

Certification Experts uses cookies on the Website. In our Cookie Policy you can read more about which cookies are placed for which purposes and by which parties. You can always withdraw your consent.

Google Analytics

  1. We use Google Analytics cookies;
  2. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google;
  3. We have masked the last octet of the IP-address;
  4. We have deactivated ‘data sharing’;  
  5. We use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies, namely Google Search Console and Google AdWords. 

ReCAPTCHA

Certification Experts uses reCAPTCHA on the Website. In our Cookie Policy you can read more about this cookie for which purposes its placed and by which parties.

4.       TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

If necessary, Certification Experts will engage third parties to Process your Personal data. This will always be in line with this Privacy Statement. These third parties will be regarded as Processor.

Certification Experts will ensure and shall make proper arrangements with these third parties with respect to the technical and organizational security measures. Certification Experts shall conclude a Processor agreement with each Processor, ensuring that these third parties shall only Process your (necessarily to be Processed) data on the instructions of Certification Experts.

Your Personal data may also be passed on to competent authorities if Certification Experts is obliged to do so on the basis of a legal obligation.

Certification Experts may be forced to transfer Personal data to other countries, within or outside the European Union. If this is the case, Certification Experts shall take all necessary measures to lawfully transfer Personal data to such countries.

5.       WHAT ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS?

Certification Experts considers it important for you to know what you are entitled to. Below is an overview of your rights:

ACCES AND RECTIFICATION

You have the possibility to view and check your Personal data Processed by Certification Experts, and whether and in what way your Personal data is Processed. The same applies if your Personal data is incorrect. You can submit a request to Certification Experts to correct your Personal data if necessary.

OBJECT

You have the right to object to our Processing of your Personal data.

DELETE OR RESTRICTION  

If you wish to have your Personal data deleted, you can request Certification Experts to do so. If Certification Experts has a legal obligation to retain certain Personal data for a longer period of time, you will be informed thereof. You also have the right to ask Certification Experts to restrict the Processing of your Personal data.

DATA PORTABILITY
You have the right to request your Personal data to be stored for personal (re)use. You also have the right to request Certification Experts to transfer your Personal data to another party.

WITHDRAW CONSENT

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Certification Experts relied on your consent to Process your Personal data.

If you wish to use any of these rights, or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact Certification Experts at info@certification-experts.com or Amerlandseweg 7, 3621 ZC, Breukelen, the Netherlands.

We have a response period of four (4) weeks, starting on the day of receipt of your request. We will assess whether your request is justified. On the basis of a request, we may also request additional information, for example to verify your identity. If your request is not granted by us, we will explain this and you will have the opportunity to object by sending your objection to the above-mentioned address.

6.       FOR HOW LONG DOES CERTIFICATION EXPERTS KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Certification Experts does not retain Personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are Processed. Certification Experts applies different retention periods, depending on the purpose and category of data, unless we are required by law to retain certain data for a longer period of time.

NORMAL WBSITE VISIT

With a normal visit to the Website, we apply a retention period of up to twelve (12) months after the relevant Website visit.

AUTHORISED REPRESENTATIVE

If you request Certification Experts to act as an authorised representative, your data will be retained by us for a maximum of twelve (12) months after the request is processed.

PURCHASE THROUGH WEBSHOP

When making a purchase through the webshop, we apply a retention period of up to twelve (12) months after purchase to still be able to process any service requests.

CONTACTING CERTIFICATION EXPERTS, SUBSCRIBING TO OUR NEWSLETTER OR RECEIVING AN NDA

When you contact Certification Experts, sign up for the newsletter or request to receive a NDA, your information will be retained by us for up to twelve (12) months after receipt of contacting, signing up or request.

7.       HOW DOES CERTIFICATION EXPERTS PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Certification Experts does everything in its power to protect your Personal data. To this end, Certification Experts has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss or any form of improper Processing, including but not limited to using a password to access the CRM-system.

8.       CAN CERTIFICATION EXPERTS MODIFY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

Certification Experts reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement when necessary. The current Privacy Statement is updated on the 1st of April 2021.

9.       DO YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT?

If you have a complaint, please let us know. You can send your complaint to: info@certification-experts.com.

You can also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

10. DO YOU HAVE A QUESTION?

If you have a question, feel free to send us an e-mail: info@certification-experts.com.